05/03/2019

Data Usage & Privacy Policy

We want everyone we work with to feel confident and comfortable with how any organisational & personal information they share with us will be looked after or used. This policy sets out how we collect, use, store or otherwise process (collectively "Process") both your organisational & personal information, and how we use Cookies on our website.

Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information, that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Our Parasport Data Usage & Privacy Policy may change so please remember to check back from time to time, this is version 2 (February 2019). Where we have made any changes to this policy, we will make this clear on our website www.parasport.org.uk

1. Who we are

We are the British Paralympic Association and we own and manage www.parasport.org.uk

We are committed to protecting your organisational and personal information and making every effort to ensure that both your organisation and your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law"). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your organisational and personal information.

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Representative by:

  • Writing to 60 Charlotte Street, London, W1T 2NU
  • Calling us on +44 (0)20 7842 5789
  • Emailing to info@parasport.org.uk

2. How we collect information about you

We collect information about your organisation when your organisation registers with parasport at parasport.org.uk/register.

We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you and your organisation, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. To do this, we collect your personal information in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly: This includes when you phone us, email us, visit our website, register on parasport.org.uk/register or get in touch through the post.

When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use "cookies" to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see 'Cookies'.

Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

3. Information we collect and why we use it

Information we collect includes details such as your name, organisation name, organisation address, your organisation’s website address, your organisation’s social media URLs your email address, your telephone number, your role within your club, details of the public activity sessions your organisation offers, as well as information you provide in any communications between us. You will have given us this information in one of the ways set out in section 2 above.

We will mainly use your personal information:

  • To contact you with messages to Parasport, which may include content produced by our partner Toyota.
  • For the purpose of administrating the service or event that you have provided your personal information in relation to, including updating you with important administrative messages.
  • To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and other applicable law, and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • Where you volunteer or work with us, to administer the contract or volunteering arrangement.
  • To personalise the way our website is presented when you visit to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you.
  • To contact you about our work and how you can support us
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research, or to carry out analytical research to help us improve the services we offer

We will always ensure that we have a legal basis for using your personal information (see section 3 below for more information on this). If you do not provide certain information, we may not be able to process your donation, or sign you up for a particular event or service.

We will mainly use your organisational information:

  • To make the details of your organisation’s activity sessions publicly available via our website www.parasport.org.uk. Including, but not limited to providing the name, address and contact details of your organisation alongside each “listing” of activity sessions you submit via www.parasport.org.uk/register.
  • To share the details of your organisation’s activity sessions as part of our collaboration with the Open Data Institute and their Open Active Programme. Specifically providing the name, address and contact details of your organisation alongside each “listing” of activity sessions you submit via www.parasport.org.uk/register.

Legal basis for using your information

We will only use your organisational and personal information where we have a legal basis for doing so.

In some instances this will be where we have your consent, or because we need to use your personal information to fulfil a contract with you. In this case, we will only contact you about our work and how you can support us by phone, email or text message, if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

If we ask for your consent to Process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications by contacting info@parasport.org.uk or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your organisational and personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for us to process your information to help us to achieve our vision to through sport, inspire a better world for disabled people. As well as important business administration, this might include us getting in touch with information about our work and how to support us, where we judge that there is a relevant and legitimate interest in you receiving this information.

Whenever we process your organisational and personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms.

We may also Process your personal information when required to meet our applicable legal or regulatory obligations.

3. Sharing your Information

As per section 3, the organisational information you provide via the registration process www.parasport.org.uk/register will be made publicly available via our website www.parasport.org.uk unless otherwise stated during the registration process. In addition, the details of your organisation’s activity sessions will be shared as part of our collaboration with the Open Data Institute and their Open Active Programme.

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) so that they can support you.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

We will enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

We may transfer personal information outside of the EEA to countries or territories which do not offer the same level of protection to your personal information. Where your personal information is transferred outside the EEA, we will put in place appropriate safeguards, such as the EU approved standard contractual clauses, in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Legal disclosure

We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

4. Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We have implemented appropriate measures to protect the organisational and personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our website are passed securely to our payment processing partner, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

It is your responsibility to maintain the accuracy of all information on your organisation and it’s activity listings appearing on www.parasport,org.uk by using the login function on the homepage.

5. How long we hold your information for

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to:

  • maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes;
  • comply with record retention requirements under applicable law;
  • defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims; and
  • deal with any complaints regarding the products and services we provide.

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the information.

As a safeguard against holding data for too long, if your personal information is not used for 24 months we will review the legal basis for holding it and if we no longer have either your consent, or a legitimate interest for processing your data, it will be deleted.

Information on your organisation and it’s activity listings will appear on www.parasport.org.uk indefinitely, but can be modified and/or removed at any time by using the login function on the homepage. We reserve the right to remove any information on your organisation and/or it’s activity listings if we have reasonable concern that the information may be outdated, incorrect or is in the public interest to remove.

6. Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the organisational and personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting us:

  • Writing to 60 Charlotte Street, London, W1T 2NU
  • Calling us on +44 (0)20 7842 5789
  • Emailing to info@parasport.org.uk

You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the UK Information Commissioner's Office, https://ico.org.uk/

Access to information on your organisation and the activities listings appearing on www.parasport.org.uk: Can be reviewed, amended or removed at any time using the login function on the homepage.

Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge, however, we do reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 per request for repeated requests in order to cover our administrative expenses. Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.

Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time. All marketing communications will include a simple way to let us know that you would like to unsubscribe from future communication.

Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

No automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law. You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

7. Cookies on our website

Cookie is a name for a small file, usually made up of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or table when you visit a website.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can't be used to identify you.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and allows us to improve the user experience.

The cookies we use

We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide.

We use three categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features.
  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.
  • Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

No cookies, please

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser.

But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

8. Monitoring

Your communications with us (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.